4TH ANNUAL WILD ROSE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL COMES TO A CLOSE
New film, Haunting Villisca, sneak previews in rough cut to strong response,
and Bluebox Limited scores multiple wins for The Bride Wore Blood.
The 4th Annual Wild Rose Independent Film Festival 2006 came to a close Sunday night, October 22, with two invitation-only screenings of AriesWorks Entertainment's Haunting Villisca and JEK Films' A Ghost of a Chance:  The Making of Haunting Villisca.  The pair of films, inspired by one of Iowa's worst crimes - the unsolved ax-murder of eight people (including six children) in the small town of Villisca - screened in "rough cut" status, as they begin to make their way into the world of film festivals and, hopefully, distribution.
 
"This is an invaluable step," says Kimberly Busbee, Wild Rose Film Fest Director, and producer of Haunting Villisca.  "We had an opportunity to screen the films before an audience that, while certainly friendly, was by no means unwilling to tell us what they thought could use work.  And we can take those insights into our final weeks in the editing suite.  We wouldn't change the whole movie just because one person didn't like something, but if an entire audience is saying, 'Look at this,' then this is a time when we can still do that."
 
Both Haunting Villisca and A Ghost of a Chance screened in the non-competitive part of the Festival, while another more than thirty films of varying lengths vied for the Festival's top prizes and some cash awards.
 
"Every year, the Festival gets stronger," Busbee says, "and this year was no exception.  We had more entries and then more films being competitive for the prizes.  We had a judging process that became even more stringent by virtue of our expanding the panel to include more industry professionals, and that means that the awards are even more meaningful."
 
Iowa films made a strong showing among the top award-winners in the Festival, which encourages submissions from across the US and around the world.  John Hansen and Todd Niccum's Mimes of the Prairie, a hilarious 5-minute film that has already won top honors in the nationwide 48-Hour Film Project, won the Wild Rose's Best Minipic, Best Debut, and Best Iowa Film, while the prolific Francisco and Jose Rodriguez' most current offering, The Passover, garnered the top awards in Visual Effects and Editing, and the coveted Audience Award.
 
It was, however, a night for the Eastern Iowa production company Bluebox Limited, as The Bride Wore Blood, produced and directed by the barely twenty-year-old Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, walked away with no fewer than five top awards, including those for Best Feature and Best College Student Film.  "We really appreciate this," said Beck, upon receiving plaque for the student award, "because we skipped a lot of classes to make Bride."
 
Held exclusively at the Fleur Cinema and Cafe for the second straight year, the Wild Rose also hosted a return visit by West Des Moines native Ben Easter, an actor now living in Los Angeles, who most recently appeared in the current installment of the horror franchise, I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer.  Easter conducted a workshop in marketing for the actor, and also delivered the Festival's keynote address, recounting some of his experiences as a young actor striving in Hollywood.  Easter was enthusiastic about the growth and scope of the Wild Rose, saying, "The Wild Rose is a fantastic festival.  The quality of the films amazed me.  It's a great indie film event and a wonderful networking opportunity for filmmakers and actors!"
THE 2006 WILD ROSE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL
Award Nominees and Winners
 
Following is the list of award winners at the 2006 Wild Rose Independent Film Festival.  Winners are listed first in each category, followed by recipients of the runner-up award, the Certificate of Distinctive Achievement (CDA).  Remaining nominees are simply listed in alphabetical order.
BEST SOUND
WINNER:  Scott Westley, Lucid
CDA:  Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, The Bride Wore Blood
Remaining Nominees:
Allen Cobb, The Retreat
Robert Monson, The Rebirth of Lucretia
Jose and Francisco Rodriguez, The Passover
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER:  Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, The Bride Wore Blood
CDA:  Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, The Passover
Remaining Nominees:
Robert Monson, The Rebirth of Lucretia
Abbe Thurner, Lucid
Todd Niccum, Mimes of the Prairie
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER:  Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, The Passover
CDA:  Robert Monson, The Rebirth of Lucretia
Remaining Nominees:
Joe Boyle, Transcendence
Arie Hovenkamp, Dudley’s Revenge
Sean Studer, The Mad Doctor Eriam
BEST EDITING
WINNER:  Jose Rodriguez, The Passover
CDA:  Adam B. Stein, Lucid
Remaining Nominees:
Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, The Bride Wore Blood
George Ferguson, Bob Starck and Colby Starck, Sleep Under the Sea
John Hansen, Mimes of the Prairie
BEST COSTUMES AND MAKE-UP
WINNER:  Chris and Susie McInroy (costumes) and Wendy Sanders (make-up), Recently Deceased
CDA:  Francisco Rodriguez, The Passover
Remaining Nominees:
Joe Boyle, Transcendence
Robert Monson (costumes) and Melissa Monson (make-up), The Rebirth of Lucretia
Sean Studer, The Mad Doctor Eriam
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- OR VIDEOGRAPHY
WINNER:  Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, The Bride Wore Blood
CDA:  Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, The Passover
Remaining Nominees:
Nelson Cragg, Lucid
Robert Monson, The Rebirth of Lucretia
Jonathan Narducci, The Retreat
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
WINNER:  John Jennings Boyd, Lucid
CDA:  Robb Williamson, The Retreat
Remaining Nominees:
Bryan Bogatz, Transcendence
Andrew Hoke, Recently Deceased
Vince Rubino, The Coffee Shop
BEST ANIMATION
WINNER:  Lemonade.   Brad Hansen.
CDA:  Sylvia.  Andrew Bouska, screenwriter and director;  Tom Bouska,  Alyssa Camille, and Marcia Joffe, producers.
Remaining Nominee:
Chapter 4.  Squid Varilekova, screenwriter;  Syniva Whitney, producer and director
BEST SCREENPLAY
WINNER:  Lucid, screenplay by Sam Friedlander
CDA:  The Bride Wore Blood, screenplay by Scott Beck and Bryan Woods
Remaining Nominees:
The Coffee Shop, screenplay by Dave DeBord
Recently Deceased, screenplay by Chris McInroy
The Retreat, screenplay by Brian Morrow
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
WINNER:  Lucid
CDA:  Recently Deceased
Remaining Nominees:
The Coffee Shop
The Passover
The Retreat
BEST ACTOR
WINNER:  Neil Brooks Cunningham, The Retreat
CDA:  Francisco Rodriguez, The Passover
Remaining Nominees:
Mark Feuerstein, Lucid
Eric Foll, The Coffee Shop
Jeff Kober, Lucid
BEST ACTRESS
WINNER:  Kerry Skram, Choices
CDA:  Chelsea Long, The Passover
Remaining Nominees:
Lauren Beaumont, 6:06 PM
Kim Duede, The Coffee Shop
Christy Sullivan, The Bride Wore Blood
BEST DIRECTOR OF A  MINIPIC
WINNER:  Nick Bertelsen, The Coffee Shop
CDA:  John Hansen, Mimes of the Prairie
Remaining Nominees:
Joe Boyle, Transcendence
Ben Godar, Personal
Lindsay Washburn, The Locker
BEST DIRECTOR OF A SHORT FILM
WINNER:  Zachary Sluser, The Retreat
CDA:  Sam Friedlander, Lucid
Remaining Nominees:
Chris McInroy, Recently Deceased
Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, The Passover
Greg Wilcox, Homage to a Catalonian Christmas
BEST DIRECTOR OF A FEATURE FILM
WINNER:  Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, The Bride Wore Blood
CDA:  Bob Starck, Sleep Under the Sea
Remaining Nominees:
JT Haines, Generation Mason
Chris Metzler and Jeff Springer, Plagues and Pleasures on the Salton Sea
BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER:  Sleep Under the Sea, Karen Duncan, producer;  Bob Starck, screenwriter and director.
CDA:  Plagues and Pleasures on the Salton Sea, Chris Metzler, producer;  Chris Metzler and Jeff Springer, directors.
Remaining Nominee:
Homage to a Catalonian Christmas.  Greg Wilcox, producer and director.
BEST HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT FILM
WINNER:  The Mad Doctor Eriam.  Sean Studer, producer, screenwriter and director.
CDA:  The Bitter End.  Andrew Gans, producer, screenwriter and director.
BEST COLLEGE STUDENT FILM
WINNER:  The Bride Wore Blood.  Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, producers, screenwriters and directors.
CDA:  Recently Deceased.  Susie McInroy, producer;  Chris McInroy, screenwriter and director.
Remaining Nominees:
Choices.  Travis Schott and Brad Hansen, screenwriters.  Travis Schott, producer and director.
Personal.  Ben Godar, producer, screenwriter and director.
Transcendence.  Joe Boyle and Bryan Bogatz, screenwriters;  Joe Boyle, producer and director.
BEST DEBUT
WINNER:  John Hansen and Todd Niccum, Mimes of the Prairie
CDA:  Bob Starck, Sleep Under the Sea
Remaining Nominees:
JT Haines, Generation Mason
Jonathan Lynch and Zachary Sluser, The Retreat
Lindsay Washburn, The Locker
BEST MINIPIC (1-9 MINUTES)
WINNER:  Mimes of the Prairie.  Todd Niccum, producer;  John Hansen, screenwriter and director.
CDA:  The Coffee Shop.  Kathy Landin, producer.  Dave DeBord, screenwriter.  Nick Bertelsen, director.
Remaining Nominees:
The Mad Doctor Eriam.  Sean Studer, producer, screenwriter and director.
My Starship.  John Hansen, producer, screenwriter and director.
Transcendence.  Joe Boyle and Bryan Bogatz, screenwriters;  Joe Boyle, producer and director.
BEST SHORT FILM (10-59 MINUTES)
WINNER:  Lucid.  Sam Friedlander, Adam Stein, Richard Codding, producers;  Sam Friedlander, screenwriter and director.
CDA:  The Passover.  Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, producers and directors;  Jose Rodriguez, screenwriter.
Remaining Nominees:
Homage to a Catalonian Christmas.  Greg Wilcox, producer and director.
Recently Deceased.  Susie McInroy, producer;  Chris McInroy, screenwriter and director.
The Retreat.  Jonathan Lynch, producer;  Brian Morrow, screenwriter;  Zachary Sluser, director.
BEST FEATURE FILM
WINNER:  The Bride Wore Blood.  Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, producers, screenwriters and directors.
CDA:  Sleep Under the Sea.  Karen Duncan, producer;  Bob Starck, screenwriter and director.
Remaining Nominees:
Generation Mason.  Yuppie Dirtball Films, producer.  Tommy Haines, JT Haines and Andrew Sherburne, screenwriters.  JT Haines, director.
Plagues and Pleasures on the Salton Sea.  Chris Metzler, producer;  Chris Metzler and Jeff Springer, directors.
BEST IOWA FILM
WINNER:  Mimes of the Prairie.  Todd Niccum, producer;  John Hansen, screenwriter and director.
CDA:  The Bride Wore Blood.  Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, producers, screenwriters and directors.
Remaining Nominees:
The Coffee Shop.  Kathy Landin, producer;  Dave DeBord, screenwriter;  Nick Bertelsen, director.
The Passover.  Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, producers and directors;  Jose Rodriguez, screenwriter.
The Retreat.  Jonathan Lynch, producer;  Brian Morrow, screenwriter;  Zachary Sluser, director.
AUDIENCE AWARD
A note about this award.  The Audience Award is one of the most coveted by filmmakers because it comes not from a panel of judges (as distinguished as they may be), but from an audience that has seen and responded to the work in a present-moment.  The scores for the audience award are gleaned from ballots provided by audience members, and are a function not only of the scores given by the audience members, but by the number of audience members so moved to submit a ballot.
 
WINNER:  The Passover.  Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, producers and directors;  Jose Rodriguez, screenwriter.
 
Rounding Out the Top Ten:
Recently Deceased
Lucid
The Locker
Caller (directed by Nathan Matta)
The Rebirth of Lucretia
Lemonade
Chapter 4
Plagues and Pleasures on the Salton Sea
 
The 2006 FESTIVAL DIRECTORS' "IOWA AWARD" for Outstanding Contribution to Iowa Independent Filmmaking is presented to:
SHIRLEY LONG

The Festival Directors will also be presenting a special award to:
JEK FILMS, JILL JONES, ELIZABETH HIXENBAUGH and KAITLYN BUSBEE
for their exemplary work as student filmmakers.



Ariesworks Entertainment
1620 Pleasant St.
Suite 234
Des Moines, IA 50314
515/244-1231
ariesworks@crosspaths.net