Award Nominees

For Immediate Release

October 18, 2007

 

CONTACT: Kimberly Busbee, Festival Director, 515-707-1533 or bobbusbee@aol.com

 

2007 WILD ROSE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES

AWARD NOMINEES

 

5th Annual Des Moines Film Festival will also host workshop by Hollywood screenwriting legend

LEW HUNTER

 

The 2007 Wild Rose Independent Film Festival has announced its award nominations for this, the fifth annual edition of the festival, to be held October 25-28 at the Fleur Cinema and Cafe, 4545 Fleur Drive in Des Moines.

 

"This year, we partnered with WithoutABox.com," says Festival Director, "and we were just inundated with terrific films from all around the globe.  The awards process became that much more difficult but, of course, because of the high caliber of the films, that much more rewarding."

 

In addition to the screenings of more than 20 fiercely independent films, and the awards, the Wild Rose will host a Saturday workshop, "Everything You Want to Know About Independent Filmmaking But Were Afraid to Ask," by Lew Hunter, a Hollywood insider and author of one of the industry's most influential books,Screenwriting 434. Following his workshop,Lonnie Senstock and Chance Williams, the filmmakers of Once in a Lew Moon, will also present a documentary filmmaking workshop. 

 

The Wild Rose presents "Best of" and runner-up awards in more than twenty categories of filmmaking craft, all judged by a large panel of well-trained practitioners in the Iowa filmmaking industry.  Additionally, the Wild Rose will be presenting its special Festival Director's Award for contribution to Iowa Independent Filmmaking to Steve Schott and Tony Wilson whose film, The Final Season, starring Powers Boothe, Sean Astin and Tom Arnold and featuring many Iowa actors, was released into over 1000 theatres on October 12.

 

"The Final Season is a real benchmark for Iowa filmmaking," says Busbee.  "It's an Iowa story, put together by Iowa producers, and filmed on location in this state.  Steve and Tony fought to keep the project here and they're now seeing the fruits of their labors, and we're all very proud of them."

 

The 2007 Wild Rose Independent Film Festival is sponsored by the Fleur Cinema and Cafe, the Iowa Film Office, the Greater Des Moines Convention and Visitors Bureau, the Iowa Scriptwriters Alliance and the Iowa Motion Picture Association.

 

For more information about the Wild Rose, patrons are invited to visit www.ariesworks.com

 

Following is the complete list of the award nominees for the 2007 Wild Rose Independent Film Festival.

 

 

 

COMPLETE LIST OF AWARD NOMINEES FOR

THE 5TH ANNUAL 2007 WILD ROSE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL

(nominees listed in alphabetical order within categories)

 

Best Screenplay
Gabrielle Berberich & Greg Chwerchak, Greetings from the Shore
Nancy Fales Garrett, The Northern Kingdom
Stuart C. Paul, Confessions of a Late Bloomer
Joel Sadilek, The Summer House

Tom Van Avermaet, Droomtijd (Dreamtime)


Best Actor
Tyler Chase, Confessions of a Late Bloomer
Al Greffenius, The Final Chapter
Charlie Matthes, Indelible
Cosmo Pfiel, The Northern Kingdom

Paul Sorvino, Greetings from the Shore

 

Best Actress
Christine Deaver, The Summer House
Dorothy Lyman, The Northern Kingdom
Kelly Pendygraft, Fierce Friend
Kim Shaw, Greetings from the Shore

Kerry Skram, On Dasher, On Dancer

 

Best Acting Ensemble
Confessions of a Late Bloomer
Damn the Past!
Greetings from the Shore
The Northern Kingdom
The Summer House

 

Best Directing of a MiniPic
Andy Brodie, End of the Sawdust Trail
Nolan, Coffeeeee
Patrick Smith, Puppet
Sean Studer, This is Bela
Carlos Talamanca, Victor y la Maquina

 

Best Director of a Short Film
Juli Kang, Damn the Past!
Jen McGowan, Confessions of a Late Bloomer
Joel Sadilek, The Summer House
Kartik Singh, Saving Mom and Dad
Tom Van Avermaet, Droomtijd (Dreamtime)

 

Best Director of a Feature Film
Rick Amundson, Indelible
Greg Chwerchak, Greetings from the Shore
Ryan Goble, To Touch the Soul
Dorothy Lyman, The Northern Kingdom
Yoram Porath, Keepers of Eden

 

Best Cinematography or Videography
Confessions of a Late Bloomer
Damn the Past!
The Final Chapter
Greetings from the Shore
The Summer House

 

Best Sound
Damn the Past!
Droomtijd
Greetings from the Shore
Indelible
The Summer House

 

Best Costumes and Make-up
Damn the Past!
Droomtijd (Dreamtime)
End of the Sawdust Trail
Indelible
This is Bela

 

Best Production Design
Damn the Past!
Droomtijd (Dreamtime)
End of the Sawdust Trail
The Summer House
This is Bela

 

Best Visual Effects
Droomtijd (Dreamtime)
Snipe Hunt
The Summer House
This is Bela
Victor y la Maquina

 

Best Editing
Confessions of a Late Bloomer
Damn the Past!
Droomtijd
Greetings from the Shore
The Summer House

 

Best Original Music
Steven Barton, Confessions of a Late Bloomer
Charles Fernandez, Puppet

Quentin SK Kim, Shell
Jim Latham, Greetings from the Shore
Jason Webley, End of the Sawdust Trail

 

Best Animation
Coffeeeee
One Skin
Puppet
Shell
The Summer House

 

Best Documentary
Keepers of Eden
A Little Salsa on the Prairie
To Touch the Soul

 

Best MiniPic
Coffeeeee
End of the Sawdust Trail
Puppet
This is Bela
Victor y la Maquina

 

Best Short Film
Confessions of a Late Bloomer
Damn the Past!
Droomtijd (Dreamtime)
The Final Chapter
The Summer House

 

Best Feature Film
Greetings from the Shore
Indelible
Keepers of Eden
The Northern Kingdom
To Touch the Soul

 

Best Student Film
Confessions of a Late Bloomer
Damn the Past!
Droomtijd (Dreamtime)
The Girls of Elizabeth Street
This is Bela

 

Best Debut
Teresa Hagen and Ryan Goble, To Touch the Soul
Nolan, Coffeeee
Eunae Park
, Shell
Carlos Talamanca, Victor y la Maquina
Tom Van Avermaet, Droomtijd (Dreamtime)

 

Best Iowa Film
End of the Sawdust Trail
The Final Chapter
Indelible
A Little Salsa on the Prairie
Snipe Hunt