AWARD NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2006 WILD ROSE FILM FESTIVAL
...and the nominees are - ! (Does everyone start their award announcement with this phrase?)

This year’s Wild Rose offers a significant upturn in the process of judging the selected films.

First, the judging panel was strongly expanded. The festival directors, Kimberly Busbee and James Serpento, joined a distinguished panel of judges that included Des Moines Register film and theatre critic Jeffrey Bruner, actor/directors Patrick Gouran and Mas Gardner, educator Bill Springer, actor/filmmakers John Busbee and Jeffrey Campbell, student filmmakers Kaitlyn Busbee and Elizabeth Hixenbaugh, and Fleur Cinema and Café manager Nicole Reinertson for three sessions in which all of the selected films were shown on the Big Screen at the Fleur. An abstention mechanism was put in place for those films in which judges – all, themselves, busy industry professionals, might have been involved. All films were judged by a minimum of three judges and more usually by a group of as eight or more.

Second, Mike Coppola and Nicole graciously allowed us the use of one of the Fleur’s big screens over the course of the three-day judging process, allowing the judges to see the films in the environment for which they were intended, rather than on a television monitor.

Third, to accommodate the growing number of filmmakers working in very short forms, the Wild Rose has added a category – the “MiniPic” – to acknowledge those films running from 1-9 minutes in length.

Finally, for the first time, the Wild Rose will offer a cash prize to the winners in the following categories: Best Feature, Best Short, Best MiniPic, Best Student Films (High School and College), Best Debut, Best Iowa Film and the Audience Award winner.

Winners and runners-up will be announced at the Awards Ceremony, with winners receiving a plaque (and cash prize, where applicable). Runners-up and all other nominees will receive a certificate.

It is with great pleasure, then, that the nominees in each category are announced below! (The names or titles have been arranged alphabetically.) Look for the names you know and turn out for the Awards Ceremony on Saturday night, October 21, to support them! (Also, nominated filmmakers - please study the list and report any need for corrected names IMMEDIATELY.)
Best Actor
Neil Brooks Cunningham in The Retreat
Mark Feuerstein in Lucid
Eric Foll in The Coffee Shop
Jeff Kober in Lucid
Francisco Rodriguez in The Passover
Best Actress
Lauren Beaumont in 6:06 PM
Kim Duede in The Coffee Shop
Chelsea Long in The Passover
Kerry Skram in Choices
Christy Sullivan in The Bride Wore Blood
Best Acting Ensemble
The Coffee Shop
Lucid
The Passover
Recently Deceased
The Retreat
Best Screenplay
The Bride Wore Blood, screenplay by Scott Beck and Bryan Woods
The Coffee Shop, screenplay by Dave DeBord
Lucid, screenplay by Sam Friedlander
Recently Deceased, screenplay by Chris McInroy
The Retreat, screenplay by Brian Morrow
Best Director of a Feature
Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, The Bride Wore Blood
JT Haines, Generation Mason
Chris Metzler and Jeff Springer, Plagues and Pleasures on the Salton Sea
Bob Starck, Sleep Under the Sea
Best Director of a Short
Sam Friedlander, Lucid
Chris McInroy, Recently Deceased
Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, The Passover
Zachary Sluser, The Retreat
Greg Wilcox, Homage to a Catalonian Christmas
Best Director of a MiniPic
Nick Bertelsen, The Coffee Shop
Joe Boyle, Transcendence
Ben Godar, Personal
John Hansen, Mimes of the Prairie
Lindsay Washburn, The Locker
Best Cinematography or Videography
Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, The Bride Wore Blood
Nelson Cragg, Lucid
Robert Monson, The Rebirth of Lucretia
Jonathan Narducci, The Retreat
Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, The Passover
Best Sound
Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, The Bride Wore Blood
Allen Cobb, The Retreat
Robert Monson, The Rebirth of Lucretia
Jose and Francisco Rodriguez, The Passover
Scott Westley, Lucid
Best Production Design
Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, The Bride Wore Blood
Robert Monson, The Rebirth of Lucretia
Todd Niccum, Mimes of the Prairie
Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, The Passover
Abbe Thurner, Lucid
Best Costumes and Make-up
Joe Boyle, Transcendence
Chris and Susie McInroy (costumes) and Wendy Sanders (make-up), Recently Deceased
Robert Monson (costumes) and Melissa Monson (make-up), The Rebirth of Lucretia
Francisco Rodriguez, The Passover
Sean Studer, The Mad Doctor Eriam
Best Editing
Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, The Bride Wore Blood
George Ferguson, Bob Starck and Colby Starck, Sleep Under the Sea
John Hansen, Mimes of the Prairie
Jose Rodriguez, The Passover
Adam B. Stein, Lucid
Best Visual Effects
Joe Boyle, Transcendence
Arie Hovenkamp, Dudley’s Revenge
Robert Monson, The Rebirth of Lucretia
Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, The Passover
Sean Studer, The Mad Doctor Eriam
Best Original Music
Bryan Bogatz, Transcendence
John Jennings Boyd, Lucid
Andrew Hoke, Recently Deceased
Vince Rubino, The Coffee Shop
Robb Williamson, The Retreat
Best Animation
Chapter 4. Squid Varilekova, screenwriter; Syniva Whitney, producer and director.
Lemonade, by Brad Hansen.
Sylvia. Andrew Bouska, screenwriter and director. Tom Bouska, Alyssa Camille and Marcia Joffe, producers.
Best Debut
JT Haines, Generation Mason
John Hansen and Todd Niccum, Mimes of the Prairie
Jonathan Lynch and Zachary Sluser, The Retreat
Bob Starck, Sleep Under the Sea
Lindsay Washburn, The Locker
Best Documentary
Homage to a Catalonian Christmas. Greg Wilcox, producer and director.
Plagues and Pleasures on the Salton Sea. Chris Metzler, producer; Chris Metzler and Jeff Springer, directors.
Sleep Under the Sea. Karen Duncan, producer; Bob Starck, screenwriter and director.
Best MiniPic (1-9 minutes)
The Coffee Shop. Kathy Landin, producer; Dave DeBord, screenwriter; Nick Bertelsen, director.
The Mad Doctor Eriam. Sean Studer, producer, screenwriter and director.
Mimes of the Prairie. Todd Niccum, producer; John Hansen, screenwriter and director.
My Starship. John Hansen, producer, screenwriter and director.
Transcendence. Joe Boyle and Bryan Bogatz, screenwriters; Joe Boyle, producer and director.
Best Short Film (10-59 minutes)
Homage to a Catalonian Christmas. Greg Wilcox, producer and director.
Lucid. Sam Friedlander, Adam Stein, Richard Codding, producers; Sam Friedlander, screenwriter and director.
The Passover. Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, producers and directors; Jose Rodriguez, screenwriter.
Recently Deceased. Susie McInroy, producer; Chris McInroy, screenwriter and director.
The Retreat. Jonathan Lynch, producer; Brian Morrow, screenwriter; Zachary Sluser, director.
Best Feature Film
The Bride Wore Blood. Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, producers, screenwriters and directors.
Generation Mason. Yuppie Dirtball Films, producer. Tommy Haines, JT Haines and Andrew Sherburne, screenwriters. JT Haines, director.
Plagues and Pleasures on the Salton Sea. Chris Metzler, producer; Chris Metzler and Jeff Springer, directors.
Sleep Under the Sea. Karen Duncan, producer; Bob Starck, screenwriter and director.
Best Student Film - College
The Bride Wore Blood. Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, producers, screenwriters and directors.
Choices. Travis Schott and Brad Hansen, screenwriters. Travis Schott, producer and director.
Personal. Ben Godar, producer, screenwriter and director.
Recently Deceased. Susie McInroy, producer; Chris McInroy, screenwriter and director.
Transcendence. Joe Boyle and Bryan Bogatz, screenwriters; Joe Boyle, producer and director.
Best Student Film – High School
The Bitter End. Andrew Gans, producer, screenwriter and director.
The Mad Doctor Eriam. Sean Studer, producer, screenwriter and director.
Best Iowa Film
The Bride Wore Blood. Scott Beck and Bryan Woods, producers, screenwriters and directors.
The Coffee Shop. Kathy Landin, producer; Dave DeBord, screenwriter; Nick Bertelsen, director.
Mimes of the Prairie. Todd Niccum, producer; John Hansen, screenwriter and director.
The Passover. Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, producers and directors; Jose Rodriguez, screenwriter.
The Retreat. Jonathan Lynch, producer; Brian Morrow, screenwriter; Zachary Sluser, director.
 
The 2006 FESTIVAL DIRECTORS' "IOWA AWARD" for Outstanding Contribution to Iowa Independent Filmmaking is presented to:
SHIRLEY LONG

The Festival Directors will also be presenting a special award to:
JEK FILMS, JILL JONES, ELIZABETH HIXENBAUGH and KAITLYN BUSBEE
for their exemplary work as student filmmakers.

Filmmakers are reminded that, even if they or their films have not been nominated for one of the awards above, there is still the AUDIENCE AWARD to be won and all competitive films are eligible. Filmmakers are encouraged to promote their films, get audiences to their screenings and remind them to vote!

The Festival Directors plan to announce the winner of the Wild Rose Film Festival's AUDIENCE AWARD at the end of the Awards Ceremony. If time is needed to most effectively tabulate scores, however, the winner of this award will be announced at Sunday’s session.




Ariesworks Entertainment
1620 Pleasant St.
Suite 234
Des Moines, IA 50314
515/244-1231
ariesworks@crosspaths.net