2004 Wild Rose Independent Film Festival
NOMINEES

ARIESWORKS Home Page
WRIFF General Information  * WRIFF Sponsorship Opportunities * WRIFF Schedule

Below is a list of the individuals and films nominated for awards at the upcoming Wild Rose Independent Film and Video Festival running Wednesday through Saturday, September 29-October 3, 2004. There is an addition of a special non-competitive screening of Villisca Axe Murder: The Untold Story on Sunday, October 3.

The Festival's first three nights will run at the Vaudeville Mews, 212 4th Street, in downtown Des Moines. The fourth night (which includes the Awards Ceremony) will be held at the Fleur Cinema and Cafe, 4545 Fleur Drive in Des Moines on Saturday night, October 2, 2004 and the fifth and final day with the special screening of Villisca Axe Murder: The Untold Story (a paranormal investigative documentary) will also be at The Fleur.

The festival programmers, Kimberly Busbee and James Serpento, as well as three distinguished professionals from the Des Moines motion picture community - Steve Scott, Shirley Long and Dave DeBord - met for a marathon session in which the more than 20 films screening at the Festival were scrutinized from start to finish, and judged in a number of categories. Numerical scores were employed, and the grueling session was intense, passionate, and illuminating. Over the following week, the scores were tabulated and the judges corresponded about the final decisions.

This year's judging was significantly more rigorous than last year. The decisions were made after minute and exceedingly careful calculation of numerical scores and very substantive discussion among the judges. And we plan to take further steps in that direction every year. It is the goal of the Wild Rose Film Festival to constantly raise the bar, in the hope of doing everything we can to encourage filmmakers to do the very, very best work they're capable of, and rewarding them when they do.

Winners and runners-up will be announced at the Awards Ceremony; winners will receive a plaque; runners-up and all other nominees will receive a certificate.

Look for the names of films and filmmakers you know, and come to the awards event on Saturday night, October 2 at the Fleur Cinema and Cafe, to support them! And, by attending the whole festival, of course, you're supporting independent film in the state of Iowa, the Midwest, across the country and around the world!

It is with great pleasure, then, that the nominees in each category are announced below! (The names or titles have been arranged alphabetically.)

BEST ACTOR

Christopher Armitrano, 240 Monroe.

Christian Blaze, Spank.

J.R. Hooper, Sinkhole.

J.P. Richardson, On Account of Amber.

Robin Spriggs, Sinkhole.

 

BEST ACTRESS

Leslea Fisher, Going Down to Neverland.

Leslie Hopps, Spank.

Sherri Parker Lee, 240 Monroe.

Kelly O'Neal, Sinkhole.

Angela Pietropinto, 240 Monroe.

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Amy Gossels, casting director.  240 Monroe

Kathy Landin, casting director.  On Account of Amber

Todd Mundt and Ann Bugler, producers;  Dan Mundt, screenwriter-director.  Space Rocket

Christian Blaze, Crystal-Dawn Rosales, producers;  Christian Blaze, screenwriter-director.  Spank

Josh Thacker and Abby Stavig, producers;  Josh Thacker and Matt Center, directors.  Stale Mate

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF A FEATURE FILM

Scott Beck, University Heights.

Max Allan Collins and Jeffrey Goodman, Shades of Noir.

Jessica D. Eisner, Muffin Man.

Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, El Maya.

Paul Schattel, Sinkhole.

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF A SHORT FILM

Christian Blaze, Spank.

Louise Bylicki, 240 Monroe.

C.E. Doss, On Account of Amber.

Dan Mundt, Space Rocket.

Josh Thacker and Matt Center, Stale Mate.

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Christian Blaze, Spank.

Maggie Bruen, 240 Monroe.

Fight 12 Collective, Stale Mate.

Dan Mundt, Space Rocket.

Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, El Maya.

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY OR VIDEOGRAPHY

Scott Beck, University Heights.

Jim Eastwood, El Maya.

John Houghton, On Account of Amber.

C. Kim Miles, Spank.

Dan Mundt, Space Rocket.

 

BEST SOUND

Jerry Thompson and Joe Berry.  Ext. Bench - Day

Tony Raymond and Vince Rubino.  On Account of Amber

Brad Hansen.  Sock Puppet Fiesta

Bill Mundt.  Space Rocket

Wolfgang Mittendorfer.  Spank

 

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Francisco and Jose Rodriguez.  El Maya

Jessica D. Eisner and Michael Culpepper.  Muffin Man.

C.E.  Doss.  On Account of Amber

Dan Mundt.  Space Rocket

Crystal-Dawn Rosales.  Spank

 

BEST COSTUMES AND MAKE-UP

Francisco Rodriguez.  El Maya

Jessica D. Eisner, Michael Culpepper, Ruth Eisner, and Daniel Wolcott.  Muffin Man

Jennifer Chiodo.  On Account of Amber

Ann Bugler.  Space Rocket

Elke Winters.  Spank

 

BEST EDITING

Christian Blaze, Spank.

Shawn FitzGerald, Mike Hammer's Mickey Spillane.

Chris Heckle, On Account of Amber.

Chris McInroy and Mike Thompson, Ext. Bench - Day.

Dan Mundt, Space Rocket.

 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Chris Christensen, Shades of Noir

Wolfgang Mittendorfer, Spank.

Dan Parson, El Maya

Vince Rubino and Lance Harrison, On Account of Amber

Jason Smith, Sinkhole

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Matt Heeren, On Account of Amber.

Industrial Smoke and Mirrors, Space Rocket.

Marc McDaniel, Brad Fitch, Ryan Foss, Don Murphy, Mark Whitbeck, David Workman and Schy Gleason, Muffin Man. 

Ricardo Melgoza, Richard Dixon and Christian Blaze, Spank

Tony Mills and Nick Hansen, Stale Mate.

 

BEST SHORT FILM

240 Monroe.  Patricia Ibanez, producer;  Louise Bylicki, director;  Maggie Bruen, screenwriter.

On Account of Amber.  Nick Bertelsen, C.E. Doss and Kevin Nowak, producers;  C.E. Doss, screenwriter-director.

Spank.  Crystal-Dawn Rosales, producer;  Christian Blaze, screenwriter-director.

Space Rocket.  Todd Mundt and Ann Bugler, producers;  Dan Mundt, screenwriter-director.

Stale Mate.  Josh Thacker and Abby Stavig, producers;  Josh Thacker and Matt Center, directors;  Fight 12 Collective, screenwriters.

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

El Maya.  Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, producers, screenwriters and directors.

Muffin Man.  David Workman, Jessica D. Eisner and Michael Culpepper, producers;  Jessica D. Eisner, screenwriter-director.

Shades of Noir.  Max Allan Collins, producer-screenwriter;  Jana Birkestrand and Mike Cowman, producers;  Max Allan Collins and Jeffrey Goodman, directors.

Sinkhole.  Paul Schattel, producer-screenwriter-director-editor.

University Heights.  Scott Beck, Bryan Woods, Christy Sullivan, producers;  Scott Beck, screenwriter-director.

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Hope through Harmony.  Kent Newman, producer-director.

Mike Hammer's Mickey Spillane.  Jana Birkestrand and Mike Cowman, producers;  Max Allan Collins, screenwriter-director.

Peace Out, San Diego by Patty K. Mooney.

Searching for Norman:  A Grandson's Journey.  Eric Dela Cruz and Cheryl Taylor, producers;  Luke Taylor, director;  Luke Taylor and Phil Bogdan, screenwriters.

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

240 Monroe.  Patricia Ibanez, producer;  Louise Bylicki, director;  Maggie Bruen, screenwriter.

Cubicle Commandoes by Larren Maxson and Mike Sherrill.

Smokin' Irony by Joe Boyle.

Sock Puppet Fiesta by Brad Hansen.

University Heights.  Scott Beck, Bryan Woods, Christy Sullivan, producers;  Scott Beck, screenwriter-director.

 

BEST DEBUT FILM

240 Monroe.  Patricia Ibanez, producer;  Louise Bylicki, director;  Maggie Bruen, screenwriter.

El Maya.  Francisco and Jose Rodriguez, producers, screenwriters and directors.

On Account of Amber.  Nick Bertelsen, C.E. Doss and Kevin Nowak, producers;  C.E. Doss, screenwriter-director.

Muffin Man.  David Workman, Jessica D. Eisner and Michael Culpepper, producers;  Jessica D. Eisner, screenwriter-director.

Spank.  Crystal-Dawn Rosales, producer;  Christian Blaze, screenwriter-director.

 

BEST IOWA FILM

Mike Hammer's Mickey Spillane.  Jana Birkestrand and Mike Cowman, producers;  Max Allan Collins, screenwriter-director.

On Account of Amber.  Nick Bertelsen, C.E. Doss and Kevin Nowak, producers;  C.E. Doss, screenwriter-director.

Smokin' Irony by Joe Boyle.

Space Rocket.  Todd Mundt and Ann Bugler, producers;  Dan Mundt, screenwriter-director.

University Heights.  Scott Beck, Bryan Woods, Christy Sullivan, producers;  Scott Beck, screenwriter-director.

 

***********************

The judging committee has voted to give a Special Award for Animation to Cubicle Commandoes.

***********************

Kimberly Busbee and James Serpento will soon announce the recipient of the 2004 FESTIVAL PROGRAMMERS' "IOWA AWARD" for Outstanding Achievement in, or Contribution to, Iowa Filmmaking.

***********************

Throughout the festival, audiences will be invited to fill out scorecards for each film.  The Festival Programmers plan to announce the winner of the Wild Rose Film Festival's AUDIENCE AWARD at the end of the Awards Ceremony.  If time is needed to most effectively tabulate scores, however, the winner of this award will be announced a few days after the close of the festival.

For more info contact:
AriesWorks Entertainment
ariesworks@crosspaths.net

Festival Programmers:
Kimberly Busbee
515/707-1533
bobbusbee@aol.com
Or
James Serpento
515/244-1231
navarre_2@yahoo.com

(back to top)