Congratulations to the Award Winners

Of the 2007 Wild Rose Independent Film Festival

 

Festival Director's Award for Outstanding Independent Filmmaking inIowa

Steve Schott and Tony Wilson

for The Final Season

 

Festival Director's Special 2007 Wild Rose Award for Original Songs and Choreography

Damn the Past! 

to composers Chanda Yvette Dancy, Chris Nesheim, Michael D. Jung, Tony Kang and Willow Williamson, and to choreographer Abe Silvia

 

Festival Director's Special 2007 Wild Rose Award for Contribution to Acting in Iowa Independent Film

Al Greffenius

who has appeared in no less than four films over the past couple of years here in the state: Haunting Villisca, The Junkies Christmas, The Final Chapter and On Dasher, On Dancer

 

 

 

Awards:
First Place -Top Award of Excellence
and
Certificate of Distinctive Achievement

 

 

Best Student Film

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - Confessions of a Late Bloomer

 

Top Award of Excellence - Damn the Past!  screenwriter/director Juli Kang and producer, Julien Favre

 

Best Animation

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement  - Shell

 

Top Award of Excellence - Puppet - Patrick Smith

 

Best Visual Effects

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - The Summer House

 

Top Award of Excellence - This is Bela - Sean Studer and director of photography D.K. Maitland

 

Best Original Music

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - End of the Sawdust Trail

 

Top Award of Excellence - Puppet, composer Charles Fernandez

 

Best Production Design

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement- Damn the Past!

 

Top Award of Excellence- Droomtijd (Dreamtime), art director Gert Stas

 

Best Documentary Film

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement- A Little Salsa on the Prairie

 

Top Award of Excellence - To Touch the Soul , director/editor Ryan Goble, producer Teresa Hagen, co-producers/screenwriters Erin Henning and Ryan Goble

 

Best Screenplay

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - Confessions of a Late Bloomer

 

Top Award of Excellence - Greetings from the Shore - screenwriters Gabrielle Berberich and Greg Chwerchak

 

Best Debut Film

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement- To Touch the Soul

 

Top Award of Excellence - Droomtijd (Dreamtime), Tom Van Avermaet

 

 

 

Best Editing

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - Confessions of a Late Bloomer

 

Top Award of Excellence - Greetings from the Shore, editors Daniel Barone and Kimberly G. White

 

 

Sound

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - Greetings from the Shore

 

Top Award of Excellence - The Summer House, Don Thomas, Garrett Bradley and Monkeyland Audio

 

 

Best Cinematography/Videography

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - Confessions of a Late Bloomer

 

Top Award of Excellence - Greetings from the Shore, cinematographer Mike Mickens

 

Best Costumes and Makeup

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - Droomtijd (Dreamtime)

 

Top Award of Excellence - Damn the Past!  costumes, Tania Pacheco

makeup, Ericka Ramirez, Mollie Brenner,Yvonne Wang

 

Best Acting Ensemble

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement -The Summer House

 

Top Award of Excellence  - Greetings From The Shore

Top Award of Excellence  - The Northern Kingdom

 

 

Best Actress

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement- Dorothy Lyman, The Northern Kingdom

 

Top Award of Excellence-  Kim Shaw, Greetings from the Shore

 

 

Best Actor

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement- Cosmo Pfiel, The Northern Kingdom

 

 

Top Award of Excellence - Paul Sorvino, Greetings From The Shore

 

Best Director of a Short

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement- Tom Van Avermaet, Droomtijd (Dreamtime)

 

Top Award of Excellence - Jen McGowan, Confessions of a Late Bloomer

 

Best Short Film

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - Damn the Past!

 

Top Award of Excellence - Confessions of a Late Bloomer, director Jen McGowan;

screenwriter Stuart C. Paul;  producers Phillip Lott and Amitbh Klemm


 

Best Director of a MiniPic

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - Carlos Talamanca, - Victor y la Maquina

 

Top Award of Excellence -  Sean Studer - This is Bela

 

 

Best MiniPic

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - This is Bela

 

 

Top Award of Excellence - Puppet - Patrick Smith

 

Best Director of a Feature

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - director Ryan Goble - To Touch the Soul

 

 

Top Award of Excellence - director Greg Chwerchak - Greetings from the Shore

Top Award of Excellence - director Dorothy Lyman - The Northern Kingdom

 

Best Feature

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement - The Northern Kingdom

 

 

Top Award of Excellence - Greetings from the Shore, director Greg Chwerchak; screenwriters Gabrielle Berberich and Greg Chwerchak; producers,Gabrielle Berberich and Gregory Charles Shaeffer

 

Best Iowa Film

Certificate of Distinctive Achievement- Mas Gardner - The Final Chapter

 

Top Award of Excellence - Indelible - director/producer Rick Amundson; screenwriter Steve Hakeman

 

Audience Award

On Dasher, On Dancer - Patrick McConville